Privacy Policy

We are AER Marketing and may be contacted at our registered office at Fumbally Exchange, Argus House, Blackpitts, Dublin 8 or by e-mail to anna@aermarketing.ie.

We at AER Marketing respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1988 and 2003 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to outline how we collect and deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website, and how we use “cookies” technology. If you are not happy with this Privacy Statement, you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. Different terms and conditions may apply to such websites, and such websites may not maintain the same standards of privacy as this website.

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated below only.

 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

This website uses “cookies” technology, they are used for statistical purposes only. A cookie is a piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so that you do not have to re-enter them each time that you connect to our website. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may restrict your ease of use of this website.

Every time a user visits our Site, web analytics software provided by a third party generates an anonymous analytics cookie. These cookies can tell us whether or not you have visited the Site before. Your browser will tell us if you have these cookies, and if you don't, we generate new ones. This allows us to track how many individual unique users we have, and how often they visit the Site. These analytics tools run on most sites across the web. If you wish to opt out of analytics tracking you must do so on these 3rd party sites or by changing your browser settings. Click on this link  to see the privacy policy and manage your consent across the web for each cookie type: Google Analytics

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at anna@aermarketing.ie.

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at anna@aermarketing.ie.

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.